Professoinal Services

  1. Steering Committee -- IEEE/ACM International Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR) 2019 -- 2022
  2. Steering Committee -- IEEE International Conference on Software Analysis, Evolution and Reengineering (SANER) 2019 -- 2022
  3. Editorial Board Member -- Journal of Software: Evolution and Process (JSEP) 2020 -- 2023
  4. Editorial Board Member -- Empirical Software Engineering 2021 --

2023

  1. Program co-Chair -- 30th IEEE International Conference on Software Analysis, Evolution and Reengineering (SANER 2023)
  2. Formal Research Demonstrations Co-Chair -- 45th International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2023)

2022

  1. Data/Tool Showcase co-Chair -- 19th International Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR 2022)
  2. Tool co-Chair -- International Conference on Technical Debt 2022 (TechDebt 2022)
  3. Program Committee -- 37th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2022)
  4. Program Committee -- 44th International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2022) (SEIP track, NIER track)
  5. Program Committee -- 29th IEEE International Conference on Software Analysis, Evolution and Reengineering (SANER 2022)
  6. Program Committee -- 30th International Conference on Program Comprehension (ICPC 20212
  7. Program Committee -- 26th AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AAAI 2022)
  8. Program Committee -- 19th Working Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR 2022)

2021

  1. Program co-Chair -- International Conference on Predictive Models and Data Analytics in Software Engineering (PROMISE 2021)
  2. Program Committee -- 29th ACM Joint European Software Engineering Conference and Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (ESEC/FSE 2021)
  3. Program Committee -- 43rd International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2021)
  4. Program Committee -- 36th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2021)
  5. Program Committee -- 28th IEEE International Conference on Software Analysis, Evolution and Reengineering (SANER 2021)
  6. Program Committee -- 18th International Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR 2021)
  7. Program Committee -- 37th International Conference on Software Maintenance and Evolution (ICSME 2021)
  8. Program Committee -- 37th International Conference on Software Maintenance and Evolution (ICSME 2021 Journal First Track)
  9. Program Committee -- 29th ACM Joint European Software Engineering Conference and Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (ESEC/FSE 2021 Visions and Reflections Track)
  10. Workshop co-Chair -- 36th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2021)
  11. Workshop co-Chair -- 28th IEEE International Conference on Software Analysis, Evolution and Reengineering (SANER 2021)

2020

  1. Award Committee -- SIGSOFT Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award
  2. Award Committee -- MSR 2010 Most Influential Paper Award Committee
  3. Award Committee -- ICSME 2020 Distinguished Paper Award Committee
  4. New Ideas Track co-Chair -- 36th International Conference on Software Maintenance and Evolution (ICSME 2020)
  5. Journal-first Track co-Chair -- 35th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2020)
  6. Student Competition co-Chair -- 7th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Mobile Software Engineering and Systems (MOBILESoft 2020)
  7. Publicity co-Chair -- 16th International PROMISE Conference on Analytics in SE (PROMISE 2020)
  8. Organization Committee -- First International Workshop on Knowledge Graph for Software Engineering (co-located with ICSE 2020)
  9. Program Committee -- 42nd International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2020)
  10. Program Committee -- 28th ACM Joint European Software Engineering Conference and Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (ESEC/FSE 2020)
  11. Program Committee -- 35th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2020)
  12. Program Committee -- 27th IEEE International Conference on Software Analysis, Evolution and Reengineering (SANER 2020)
  13. Program Committee -- 28th International Conference on Program Comprehension (ICPC 2020)
  14. Program Committee -- 36th International Conference on Software Maintenance and Evolution (ICSME 2020)
  15. Program Committee -- 31st IEEE International Symposium on Software Reliability Engineering (ISSRE 2020)
  16. Program Committee -- 28th ACM Joint European Software Engineering Conference and Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (ESEC/FSE 2020 Visions and Reflections Track)
  17. Guest Editor -- Empirical Software Engineering -- Special issue on Recommendation Systems for Software Engineering
  18. Guest Editor -- Information and Software Technology -- Special issue on Intelligent Software Engineering
  19. Guest Editor -- IET Software -- Special issue on ACM SAC 2021
  20. Journal referee -- IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering
  21. Journal referee -- ACM Transactions on Software Engineering and Methodology (TOSEM)
  22. Journal referee -- Empirical Software Engineering
  23. Journal referee -- ACM Computing Survey
  24. Journal referee -- Journal of Systems and Software

2019

  1. Local Chair -- 26th IEEE International Conference on Software Analysis, Evolution and Reengineering (SANER 2019)
  2. Program Committee -- 41st International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2019)
  3. Program Committee -- 34th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2019)
  4. Program Committee -- 35th International Conference on Software Maintenance and Evolution (ICSME 2019)
  5. Program Committee -- 26th IEEE International Conference on Software Analysis, Evolution and Reengineering (SANER 2019)
  6. Program Committee -- 16th Working Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR 2019)
  7. Program Committee -- 27th International Conference on Program Comprehension (ICPC 2019) (Research Track, Replications, and Negative Results Track)
  8. Program Committee -- 30th IEEE International Symposium on Software Reliability Engineering (ISSRE 2019)
  9. Program Committee -- ACM SIGSOFT International Symposium on Software Testing and Analysis (ISSTA 2019 Tool Demonstration Track)
  10. Program Committee -- 18th International Conference on Software Reuse (ICSR 2019)
  11. Program Committee -- 19th IEEE International Conference on Software Quality, Reliability, and Security (QRS 2019)
  12. Program Committee -- 27th ACM Joint European Software Engineering Conference and Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (ESEC/FSE 2019) (Student Research Competition Track)
  13. Program Committee -- 43rd Annual International Computers, Software & Applications Conference (COMPSAC 2019 SETA Track)
  14. Program Committee -- 15th International Conference on Predictive Models and Data Analytics in Software Engineering (PROMISE 2019)
  15. Program Committee -- 19th IEEE International Working Conference on Source Code Analysis and Manipulation (SCAM 2019 RENE Track)
  16. Program Committee -- 34th ACM SIGAPP Symposium On Applied Computing (SAC 2019 SE Track)
  17. Distinguished Reviewers -- ACM Transactions on Software Engineering and Methodology (TOSEM)
  18. Guest Editor -- Empirical Software Engineering -- Special issue on Intelligent Software Engineering
  19. Guest Editor -- Journal of Systems and Software -- Special issue on Intelligent Software Engineering
  20. Guest Editor -- Automated Software Engineering -- Special issue on Automated Software Engineering for Mobile Applications
  21. Reviewer -- the NSERC Discovery Grant Program
  22. Journal referee -- IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering
  23. Journal referee -- ACM Transactions on Software Engineering and Methodology (TOSEM)
  24. Journal referee -- Empirical Software Engineering
  25. Journal referee -- Journal of Software: Evolution and Process
  26. Journal referee -- Journal of Systems and Software
  27. Journal referee -- SCIENCE CHINA Information Sciences

2018

  1. Local Chair -- 23rd International Conference on Engineering of Complex Computer Systems (ICECCS 2018)
  2. Program Committee -- 25th Asia-Pacific Software Engineering Conference (APSEC 2018) (Research Track and Practice Track)
  3. Program Committee -- 14th International Conference on Predictive Models and Data Analytics in Software Engineering (PROMISE 2018)
  4. Program Committee -- 25th Australasian Software Engineering Conference (ASWEC 2018)
  5. Program Committee -- 29th IEEE International Symposium on Software Reliability Engineering (ISSRE 2018) (Research Track and Fast Abstract Track)
  6. Program Committee -- 34th International Conference on Software Maintenance and Evolution (ICSME 2018)
  7. Program Committee -- 42nd Annual International Computers, Software & Applications Conference (COMPSAC 2018 SETA Track)
  8. Program Committee -- 26th International Conference on Program Comprehension (ICPC 2018)
  9. Program Committee -- 15th Working Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR 2018)
  10. Program Committee -- 33rd ACM SIGAPP Symposium On Applied Computing (SAC 2018 SE Track)
  11. Program Committee -- 6th International Workshop on Green and Sustainable Software (GREEN 2018 at ICSE 2018)
  12. Program Committee -- 2018 Symposium on Dependable Software Engineering - Theories, Tools and Applications (SETTA 2018)
  13. Program Committee -- 17th National Software Application Conference (NASAC 2018 English Track and New Technology of Intelligent Software Track)
  14. Program Committee -- Chinese Annual Conference on Software Analysis, Testing and Evolution (SETA 2018)
  15. Journal referee -- IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering
  16. Journal referee -- ACM Transactions on Software Engineering and Methodology (TOSEM)
  17. Journal referee -- Empirical Software Engineering
  18. Journal referee -- Journal of Software: Evolution and Process
  19. Journal referee -- Journal of Systems and Software
  20. Journal referee -- IET Software
  21. Journal referee -- Automated Software Engineering
  22. Journal referee -- SCIENCE CHINA Information Sciences

2017

  1. Program Committee -- 13th International Conference on Predictive Models and Data Analytics in Software Engineering (PROMISE 2017)
  2. Program Committee -- 32nd IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2017) (Tool Demo Track)
  3. Program Committee -- 33rd International Conference on Software Maintenance and Evolution (ICSME 2017)
  4. Program Committee -- 14th Working Conference on Mining Software Repositories (MSR 2017)
  5. Program Committee -- 25th International Conference on Program Comprehension (ICPC 2017)
  6. Program Committee -- 39th International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2017 NIER Track)
  7. Program Committee -- 32nd ACM SIGAPP Symposium On Applied Computing (SAC 2017 SE Track)
  8. Program Committee -- Chinese Annual Conference on Software Analysis, Testing and Evolution (SATE 2017)
  9. Journal referee -- IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering
  10. Journal referee -- Empirical Software Engineering
  11. Journal referee -- IEEE Transactions on Reliability
  12. Journal referee -- Journal of Software: Evolution and Process
  13. Journal referee -- Journal of Systems and Software
  14. Journal referee -- Software: Practice and Experience
  15. Journal referee -- IET Software
  16. Journal referee -- Software Testing, Verification and Reliability
  17. Journal referee -- SCIENCE CHINA Information Sciences
  18. Review Board -- Empirical Software Engineering (2015-2016)

2016

  1. Publicity Co-Chair -- 31st IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2016)
  2. Program Committee -- 24th International Conference on Program Comprehension (ICPC 2016) (Short Paper Track)
  3. Program Committee -- 23rd International Conference on Software Analysis, Evolution, and Reengineering (SANER 2016 ERA Track)
  4. Program Committee -- 2nd International Workshop on Software Analytics (SWAN 2016) (Held in conjunction with FSE 2016)
  5. Program Committee -- Chinese Annual Conference on Software Analysis, Testing and Evolution (SATE 2016)
  6. Journal referee -- IEEE Transations on Software Engineering
  7. Journal referee -- Empirical Software Engineering
  8. Journal referee -- Journal of Software: Evolution and Process
  9. Journal referee -- Theoretical Computer Science
  10. Journal referee -- Journal of Systems and Software

2015

  1. Organization Co-Chair -- Fourth International Workshop on Software Mining (SoftMine 2015) (Held in conjunction with ASE 2015)
  2. Program Committee -- the 15th IEEE International Working Conference on Source Code Analysis and Manipulation (SCAM 2015 )
  3. Journal referee -- Empirical Software Engineering
  4. Journal referee -- Software Quality Journal
  5. Journal referee -- Journal of Systems and Software
  6. Journal referee -- Information and Software Technology